Fatality #19 - November 30, 2012

Accident Classification: Other
Location: Robinson Run No 95, West Virginia
Mine Controller: CONSOL Energy Inc.
Mine Type: Surface of Underground
Mined Material: Coal (Bituminous)
Incident Date/Time: November 30, 2012 12:15 pm

On Friday, November 30th at approximately 12:15 p.m., a massive failure of the upstream face of the saddle dam for the Nolans Run Slurry Impoundment occurred at the Consol Energy, Robinson Run No. 95 Mine. A section of the saddle dam measuring approximately 650 feet long, 20 to 25 feet above the water's surface, and 70 feet back from the water's edge, broke and slid into the impoundment. Four miners were working in lthe saddle dam area when the failure occurred. Three of the miners and their equipment were swept into the impoundment. Two miners were standing near the face of the saddle dam looking over and recognized a failure was about to occur. They began to run but were pulled into the water. One of these miners swam to shore and the other was located and rescued by Nutter Fort Fire and Rescue. One bulldozer operator working nearest the face was inside his equipment when it slid into the impoundment and remains unaccounted for. The other bulldozer operator was further back from the face area and was not affected by the failure. Recovery operations are ongoing. 

PUBLIC NOTICE

This posting serves to provide a public notice to employees of the mine, employees of the mining company(s), employees of independent contractors with any connection to the mine, persons with any connection to the mine, and any person with information regarding the cause or contributing factors of this accident. Please provide any information to Mike Stark, Lead Investigator, 304-225-6800.

PRELIMINARY REPORT

FATALITY ALERT

COAL MINE FATALITY - On Friday, November 30, 2012, a 58-year old bulldozer operator with 37 years of experience was killed when an upstream slope failure occurred at a coal slurry impoundment. The victim was grading the upstream slope at the time of the accident. The bulldozer was carried into the pool area during the slide and sank with the victim on board.

FINAL REPORT
CAI-2012-19

UNITED STATES
DEPARTMENT OF LABOR
MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH ADMINISTRATION

COAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH

REPORT OF INVESTIGATION

Surface Impoundment Facility

Dam Failure Accident (Drowning)