Fatality #2 - February 14, 2012

Lapse in Appropriations

For workplace safety and health, please call 800-321-6742; for mine safety and health, please call 800-746-1553; for Job Corps, please call 800-733-5627 and for Wage and Hour, please call 1-866-487-9243 (1 866-4-US-WAGE).  This website is currently not being updated due to the suspension of Federal government services. The last update to the site was 10/1/2025.  Updates to the site will start again when the Federal government resumes operations.

Accident Classification: Fall of Face, Rib, Side or Highwall
Location: Rare Red Rock - Alabama
Mine Controller: Tanya Fuller
Mine Type: Surface
Mined Material: Common Shale
Incident Date/Time: February 14, 2012 04:30 pm

The victim was operating an excavator with a rock breaker attachment. He was scaling rock from the highwall face when the face fell onto the cab of the excavator crushing him.

PUBLIC NOTICE

This posting serves to provide a public notice to employees of the mine, employees of the mining company(s), employees of independent contractors with any connection to the mine, persons with any connection to the mine, and any person with information regarding the cause or contributing factors of this accident. Please provide any information to Michael Evans, Lead Accident Investigator at 205-290-7294.

PRELIMINARY REPORT

FATALITY ALERT

METAL/NONMETAL MINE FATALITY - On February 14, 2012, a 40 year-old mine owner with 8 years of experience was killed at a shale operation. The victim was operating an excavator with a rock breaker attachment. He was breaking and mining material from a near vertical wall when the face fell onto the cab of the excavator, crushing him.

FINAL REPORT
MAI-2012-02
UNITED STATES
DEPARTMENT OF LABOR 
MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH ADMINISTRATION
Metal and Nonmetal Mine Safety and Health 

REPORT OF INVESTIGATION 

Surface Nonmetal Mine 
(Common Shale) 
Fatal Fall of Highwall Accident
February 14, 2012 
Rare Red Rock 
Rare Red Rock 
Graysville, Jefferson County, Alabama 
Mine I.D. No. 01-03273 

Investigators