Fatality #2 - February 26, 2012

Lapse in Appropriations

For workplace safety and health, please call 800-321-6742; for mine safety and health, please call 800-746-1553; for Job Corps, please call 800-733-5627 and for Wage and Hour, please call 1-866-487-9243 (1 866-4-US-WAGE).  This website is currently not being updated due to the suspension of Federal government services. The last update to the site was 10/1/2025.  Updates to the site will start again when the Federal government resumes operations.

Accident Classification: Slip or Fall of Person
Location: Calvert City Terminal LLC - Kentucky
Mine Controller: John F Hunt III
Mine Type: Facility
Mined Material: Coal (Bituminous)
Incident Date/Time: February 26, 2012 01:15 am

On Sunday, February 26, 2012, at 1 :15 a.m., a 52 year old Deckhand was determined missing. He had been assigned the task of measuring the draft of a set of empty barges that were to be loaded. The surface miner had to cross from the permanent floating work-barge to the first empty barge. Witnesses observed him on the empty barge walking up-river on the barge. He apparently fell from the barge into the Tennessee River. Coworkers saw his cap in the water and immediately called for the Marshall County Rescue Squad. The body was found beneath the rake of the bow of the fixed barge at approximately 2:30 a.m. The miner was wearing an approved flotation device.

PUBLIC NOTICE

This posting serves to provide a public notice to employees of the mine, employees of the mining company(s), employees of independent contractors with any connection to the mine, persons with any connection to the mine, and any person with information regarding the cause or contributing factors of this accident. Please provide any information to Curtis R. Hardison, Lead Accident Investigator at 270-821-4180 ext. 1261.

PRELIMINARY REPORT

FATALITY ALERT

COAL MINE FATALITY - On Sunday, February 26, 2012, at 1:15 a.m., a 52-year-old deckhand with 4 years of mining experience was determined missing. He had been assigned the task of measuring the draft of a set of empty barges that were to be loaded. He had to cross from the dock to the first empty barge. Witnesses observed him on the empty barge walking up-river on the barge. He apparently fell from the barge into the water. Co-workers saw his cap in the water and immediately called for the rescue squad. The victim was found beneath the bow of the dock at approximately 2:30 a.m. The miner was wearing a flotation device, but the flotation device was not designed to keep an unconscious miner's face above water.

FINAL REPORT
CAI-2012-02

UNITED STATES
DEPARTMENT OF LABOR
MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH ADMINISTRATION 

COAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH 

REPORT OF INVESTIGATION 

Surface River Coal River Loading Facility 

Drowning Accident