Fatality #3 - March 3, 2012

Accident Classification: Handling Material
Location: Timber Tree #9, Kentucky
Mine Controller: John H Parton
Mine Type: Underground
Mined Material: Coal (Bituminous)
Incident Date/Time: March 3, 2012 01:30 am

A fatal accident occurred on the 001 Section in the No. 3 Entry just outby the face. The victim was in the process of installing a canopy on the Joy 21 SC Shuttle Car. The victim was seated in the operator's compartment of the shuttle car and was attempting to position the machine underneath the suspended canopy. As he was positioning the shuttle car struck the canopy and the canopy fell striking the victim in the head resulting in fatal injuries. The accident is currently under investigation by MSHA personnel.

PUBLIC NOTICE

This posting serves to provide a public notice to employees of the mine, employees of the mining company(s), employees of independent contractors with any connection to the mine, persons with any connection to the mine, and any person with information regarding the cause or contributing factors of this accident. Please provide any information to Robert Ashworth, Lead Accident Investigator at 606-438-0897.

PRELIMINARY REPORT

FATALITY ALERT

COAL MINE FATALITY - On Saturday, March 3, 2012, a 32-year old foreman was killed while attempting to install a canopy on a Joy 21 SC Shuttle Car. The canopy was suspended from the mine roof by a cable and chain. The foreman was seated in the operator's compartment of the shuttle car beneath the suspended canopy. The canopy shifted and fell, striking the foreman in the head, causing fatal injuries. The victim had 11 years of mining experience, 2 years and 6 weeks experience at this mine, and 32 weeks of experience as a foreman.

FINAL REPORT
CAI-2012-03

UNITED STATES
DEPARTMENT OF LABOR
MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH ADMINISTRATION

COAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH

REPORT OF INVESTIGATION
Underground Coal Mine

Fatal Handling Material Accident
March 3, 2012