Fatality #4 - March 10, 2012

Lapse in Appropriations

For workplace safety and health, please call 800-321-6742; for mine safety and health, please call 800-746-1553; for Job Corps, please call 800-733-5627 and for Wage and Hour, please call 1-866-487-9243 (1 866-4-US-WAGE).  This website is currently not being updated due to the suspension of Federal government services. The last update to the site was 10/1/2025.  Updates to the site will start again when the Federal government resumes operations.

Accident Classification: Fall of Face, Rib, Side or Highwall
Location: Kingston No. 2 - West Virginia
Mine Controller: Alpha Natural Resources, Inc.
Mine Type: Underground
Mined Material: Coal (Bituminous)
Incident Date/Time: March 10, 2012 06:15 pm

At approximately 6:15p.m., Jeremy Sigler, section foreman on the No.1 Section, was fatally injured while operating the continuous mining machine in the No.2 entry. The victim was struck by rock which fell from the right rib. The portion of the rib which fell and struck the victim was approximately 10.5 feet long, 40 inches tal!, and from 1 to 10 inches thick. The rib rock overlies the coal seam and was being mined as the section advanced.

PUBLIC NOTICE

This posting serves to provide a public notice to employees of the mine, employees of the mining company(s), employees of independent contractors with any connection to the mine, persons with any connection to the mine, and any person with information regarding the cause or contributing factors of this accident. Please provide any information to Lee Barker , Lead Accident Investigator at 304-877-3900 ext. 13.

PRELIMINARY REPORT

FATALITY ALERT

COAL MINE FATALITY - On Saturday, March 10, 2012, at approximately 6:15 p.m., a 34-year-old section foreman with 11 years of experience was killed while operating a continuous mining machine in the No. 2 entry. He was struck by a section of rock that fell from the right-hand rib. The rock was approximately 10 feet and 6 inches long, 3 feet and 4 inches high, and 10 inches thick.

FINAL REPORT
CAI-2012-04

UNITED STATES
DEPARTMENT OF LABOR
MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH ADMINISTRATION 

COAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH 

REPORT OF INVESTIGATION 

Underground Coal Mine