Fatality #5 - April 11, 2012

Lapse in Appropriations

For workplace safety and health, please call 800-321-6742; for mine safety and health, please call 800-746-1553; for Job Corps, please call 800-733-5627 and for Wage and Hour, please call 1-866-487-9243 (1 866-4-US-WAGE).  This website is currently not being updated due to the suspension of Federal government services. The last update to the site was 10/1/2025.  Updates to the site will start again when the Federal government resumes operations.

Accident Classification: Falling, Rolling, or Sliding Rock or Material of Any Kind
Location: Lemon Springs - North Carolina
Mine Controller: R G Kirkpatrick Sr.
Mine Type: Surface
Mined Material: Construction Sand and Gravel
Incident Date/Time: April 11, 2012 02:50 pm

The victim was removing bolts from a counterweight on the back of an excavator when the counterweight fell and struck him. He was transported to a hospital and then transferred to a trauma center where he died on April 12, 2012. 

PUBLIC NOTICE

This posting serves to provide a public notice to employees of the mine, employees of the mining company(s), employees of independent contractors with any connection to the mine, persons with any connection to the mine, and any person with information regarding the cause or contributing factors of this accident. Please provide any information to Billy Handshoe, Lead Accident Investigator at 205-290-7296.

PRELIMINARY REPORT

FATALITY ALERT

METAL/NONMETAL MINE FATALITY - On April 11, 2012, a 49 year-old excavator operator with approximately 8½ years of experience was injured at a sand and gravel operation. The victim was removing bolts from a counterweight on the back of an excavator when the counterweight fell and struck him. He was hospitalized and died on April 12, 2012, as a result of his injuries.

FINAL REPORT
MAI-2012-05
UNITED STATES
DEPARTMENT OF LABOR
MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH ADMINISTRATION
Metal and Nonmetal Mine Safety and Health 

REPORT OF INVESTIGATION 

Surface Nonmetal Mine
(Construction Sand and Gravel) 

Fatal Falling Material Accident
April 11, 2012 

GS Materials Inc.
Lemon Springs 
Lemon Springs, Harnett County, North Carolina
Mine I.D. No. 31-01990 

Investigators