Fatality #5 - March 17, 2012

Lapse in Appropriations

For workplace safety and health, please call 800-321-6742; for mine safety and health, please call 800-746-1553; for Job Corps, please call 800-733-5627 and for Wage and Hour, please call 1-866-487-9243 (1 866-4-US-WAGE).  This website is currently not being updated due to the suspension of Federal government services. The last update to the site was 10/1/2025.  Updates to the site will start again when the Federal government resumes operations.

Accident Classification: Machinery
Location: Salt Run Mine #1 - Ohio
Mine Controller: Robert E Murray
Mine Type: Surface
Mined Material: Coal (Bituminous)
Incident Date/Time: March 17, 2012 09:45 am

On Saturday, March 17, 2012, at approximately 9:45 a.m., a foreman sustained fatal injuries at the launch (staging) area of the No. 1 Pit. The victim was attempting to attach a nylon lanyard to the duck bill of a Caterpillar 988 F Series 2 front end loader and a Add-a-Car Highwall miner transportation dolly. The victim was positioned between the transportation dolly and the front end loader as the front end loader was driving into place. The victim was pinched between the duck bill of the front end loader and the frame of the transportation dolly. The victim was pronounced dead at the scene by the Jefferson County Coroner. 

PUBLIC NOTICE

This posting serves to provide a public notice to employees of the mine, employees of the mining company(s), employees of independent contractors with any connection to the mine, persons with any connection to the mine, and any person with information regarding the cause or contributing factors of this accident. Please provide any information to Thomas Tamasco , Lead Accident Investigator at 304-225-6800.

PRELIMINARY REPORT

FATALITY ALERT

COAL MINE FATALITY - On Saturday, March 17, 2012, a 55-year-old surface foreman with 19 years of mining experience was killed when he was caught between the frame of a highwall miner transportation dolly and a front-end loader with a duck bill attachment.

FINAL REPORT
CAI-2012-05

UNITED STATES
DEPARTMENT OF LABOR
MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH ADMINISTRIATION 

COAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH 

REPORT OF INVESTIGATION 

Surface Mine