Fatality #6 - March 23, 2012

Accident Classification: Electrical
Location: Shoal Creek Mine - Alabama
Mine Controller: Drummond Company Inc
Mine Type: Underground
Mined Material: Coal (Bituminous)
Incident Date/Time: March 23, 2012 09:30 pm

A fatal accident occurred on 3/23/2012, at approximately 2130 hours, on the West Main Left section of the Shoal Creek Mine. The electrician was performing electrical work, on the cable reel of a shuttle car, when he received fatal electrical shock. The electrician came in contact with the exposed 995 volt energized cable leads in the cable reel compartment. The disconnecting device was not locked and tagged out while this work was being performed.

PUBLIC NOTICE

This posting serves to provide a public notice to employees of the mine, employees of the mining company(s), employees of independent contractors with any connection to the mine, persons with any connection to the mine, and any person with information regarding the cause or contributing factors of this accident. Please provide any information to Joe Turner, Lead Accident Investigator at 205-388-0285.

PRELIMINARY REPORT

A fatal accident occurred on 3/23/2012, at approximately 2130 hours, on theWest Main Left section of the Shoal Creek Mine. The electrician was performing electrical work, on the cable reel of a shuttle car, when he received fatal electrical shock. The electrician came in contact with the exposed 995 volt energized cable leads in the cable reel compartment. The disconnecting device was not locked and tagged out while this work was being performed.

FATALITY ALERT

COAL MINE FATALITY - On Friday, March 23, 2012, a 37-year old electrician, with approximately 3½ years experience (approximately 1½ years as an electrician), was killed when he contacted the energized conductors of a shuttle car trailing cable. He was making the final electrical connections for a replacement cable reel when he was electrocuted.

FINAL REPORT
CAI-2012-06

UNITED STATES
DEPARTMENT OF LABOR
MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH ADMINISTRATION 

COAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH 

REPORT OF INVESTIGATION 

Underground Coal Mine