Fatality #7 - April 25, 2012

Lapse in Appropriations

For workplace safety and health, please call 800-321-6742; for mine safety and health, please call 800-746-1553; for Job Corps, please call 800-733-5627 and for Wage and Hour, please call 1-866-487-9243 (1 866-4-US-WAGE).  This website is currently not being updated due to the suspension of Federal government services. The last update to the site was 10/1/2025.  Updates to the site will start again when the Federal government resumes operations.

Accident Classification: Slip or Fall of Person
Location: KC #1 - Kentucky
Mine Controller: James River Coal Company
Mine Type: Surface of Underground
Mined Material: Coal (Bituminous)
Incident Date/Time: April 25, 2012 09:15 am

The victim was in the process of dismantling the conveyor stacker belt from the surface area of an inactive underground coal mine. When the victim completed the final torch cut from the elevated upslope stacker frame support beam that contained the counter-weight, the structure fell contacting the walkway (catwalk) where the victim was located down slope. This section of the walkway (catwalk), approximately 25 feet in length, broke loose from the main structure causing the victim to fall approximately 20 feet to his death. 

PUBLIC NOTICE

This posting serves to provide a public notice to employees of the mine, employees of the mining company(s), employees of independent contractors with any connection to the mine, persons with any connection to the mine, and any person with information regarding the cause or contributing factors of this accident. Please provide any information to Steavan Caudill, Lead Accident Investigator at 606-785-4191.

PRELIMINARY REPORT

FATALITY ALERT

COAL MINE FATALITY - On Wednesday, April 25, 2012, a 61-year-old demolition contractor with approximately 20 years of experience was killed from injuries received while dismantling a conveyor stacker belt from the surface area of an inactive underground coal mine. The victim had completed the final torch cut on an elevated, inclined stacker frame support beam containing the counter-weight, when the structure fell. The structure contacted the walkway (catwalk) where the victim was located. This section of the walkway, approximately 25 feet long, broke loose from the main structure, causing the victim to fall approximately 27 feet.

FINAL REPORT
CAI-2012-07

UNITED STATES
DEPARTMENT OF LABOR
MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH ADMINISTRATION
COAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH
REPORT OF INVESTIGATION
Surface of an Underground Coal Mine
Fatal Slip/Fall of Person Accident
April 25, 2012
T&B Recycling and Transport
Contractor I.D. A242
Salyersville, Kentucky
at 
McCoy Elkhorn Coal Corp.
KC #1 Mine
Mousie, Knott County, Kentucky
15-18747