Fatality #8 - May 17, 2012

Accident Classification: Slip or Fall of Person
Location: Liberty Processing, West Virginia
Mine Controller: Alpha Natural Resources, Inc.
Mine Type: Facility
Mined Material: Coal (Bituminous)
Incident Date/Time: May 17, 2012 12:00 pm

Clyde W. Dolin, 59 year old mechanic, was using a 14' fiberglass ladder on the 3rd floor of the preparation plant while attempting to prepare a 12" hoist beam to be cut and removed. The ladder became unstable, slid across the 1-beam and caused the victim to fall across the adjacent 42" handrail, and down through the hoist well, to a concrete floor located 39 feet below.

PUBLIC NOTICE

This posting serves to provide a public notice to employees of the mine, employees of the mining company(s), employees of independent contractors with any connection to the mine, persons with any connection to the mine, and any person with information regarding the cause or contributing factors of this accident. Please provide any information to Andrew Sedlock, Lead Accident Investigator at 304-877-3900.

PRELIMINARY REPORT

FATALITY ALERT

COAL MINE FATALITY - On Thursday, May 17, 2012, at approximately 12:00 p.m., a 57-year-old mechanic was killed at a coal preparation plant. The victim was standing on a 14-foot fiberglass extension ladder when it became unstable and slid across an I-beam. He fell down an adjacent hoist well opening 39 feet to the concrete floor below. He was attempting to cut and remove a 12-inch hoist beam located above the third floor in the plant.

FINAL REPORT

CAI-2012-08

UNITED STATES
DEPARTMENT OF LABOR
MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH ADMINISTRATION 

COAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH 

REPORT OF INVESTIGATION 

Coal Preparation Plant 

Fatal Slip or Fall of Person Accident
May 17, 2012