Fatality #8 - May 28, 2012

Lapse in Appropriations

For workplace safety and health, please call 800-321-6742; for mine safety and health, please call 800-746-1553; for Job Corps, please call 800-733-5627 and for Wage and Hour, please call 1-866-487-9243 (1 866-4-US-WAGE).  This website is currently not being updated due to the suspension of Federal government services. The last update to the site was 10/1/2025.  Updates to the site will start again when the Federal government resumes operations.

Accident Classification: Powered Haulage
Location: Glens Falls Plant - New York
Mine Controller: Heidelberg Cement AG
Mine Type: Facility
Mined Material: Cement
Incident Date/Time: May 28, 2012 08:35 pm

The victim was struck by a front-end loader near the crane bay storage building. 

PUBLIC NOTICE

This posting serves to provide a public notice to employees of the mine, employees of the mining company(s), employees of independent contractors with any connection to the mine, persons with any connection to the mine, and any person with information regarding the cause or contributing factors of this accident. Please provide any information to Gary Merwine, Lead Accident Investigator at 724-772-2334.

PRELIMINARY REPORT

FATALITY ALERT

METAL/NONMETAL MINE FATALITY - On May 28, 2012, a 51-year old shift operator with 13 years of experience was killed at a cement operation. The victim was found near the plant's crane bay building after being struck by a front-end loader. He was walking from the lunchroom toward the locker area.

FINAL REPORT
MAI-2012-08

UNITED STATES
DEPARTMENT OF LABOR
MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH ADMINISTRATION
Metal and Nonmetal Mine Safety and Health 

REPORT OF INVESTIGATION 

Surface Nonmetal Mine
(Cement) 

Fatal Powered Haulage Accident
May 28, 2012 

Lehigh Northeast Cement Company
Glens Falls Plant
Glens Falls, Warren County, New York
I.D. No. 30-00585 

Investigators