Fatality #9 - June 21, 2012

Accident Classification: Powered Haulage
Location: Kinsella Quarry & Mill, New York
Mine Controller: John J Kinsella
Mine Type: Surface
Mined Material: Crushed, Broken Limestone NEC
Incident Date/Time: June 21, 2012 11:21 am

The victim was driving a loaded dump truck down a grade when the truck went out of control. He jumped from the cab and was run over by the truck. A passenger also jumped from the cab and was treated and released from a hospital. 

PUBLIC NOTICE

This posting serves to provide a public notice to employees of the mine, employees of the mining company(s), employees of independent contractors with any connection to the mine, persons with any connection to the mine, and any person with information regarding the cause or contributing factors of this accident. Please provide any information to Michael Evans, Lead Accident Investigator at 205-290-7294.

PRELIMINARY REPORT

FATALITY ALERT

METAL/NONMETAL MINE FATALITY - On June 21, 2012, a 49-year old customer truck driver with no mining experience was killed at a surface stone mine. He was driving a loaded dump truck, traveling down a grade, when the truck lost its brakes and went out of control. The victim jumped out and the truck ran over him. A passenger in the truck also jumped out and was treated at a hospital and released.

FINAL REPORT
MAI-2012-09

UNITED STATES
DEPARTMENT OF LABOR
MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH ADMINISTRATION
Metal and Nonmetal Mine Safety and Health 

REPORT OF INVESTIGATION 

Surface Nonmetal Mine
(Limestone) 

Fatal Powered Haulage Accident
June 21, 2012 

T H Kinsella Incorporated 
Kinsella Quarry & Mill
Fayetteville, Onondaga County, New York
ID No. 30-01279