Fatality #1 - January 26, 2013

Accident Classification: Machinery
Location: Begley Resources #1, Kentucky
Mine Controller: Amy C Hamilton
Mine Type: Surface
Mined Material: Coal (Bituminous)
Incident Date/Time: January 26, 2013 11:25 am
PUBLIC NOTICE

This posting serves to provide a public notice to employees of the mine, employees of the mining company(s), employees of independent contractors with any connection to the mine, persons with any connection to the mine, and any person with information regarding the cause or contributing factors of this accident. Please provide any information to David Faulkner, Lead Accident Investigator at 606-546-5123.

PRELIMINARY REPORT

A contract welder was attempting to remove a damaged portion of the center push blade metal liner on a Caterpillar D10R bulldozer. He received a blunt force trauma injury to the head resulting in a fatality. MSHA is on site conducting an accident investigation.

FATALITY ALERT

COAL MINE FATALITY - - On Saturday, January 26, 2013, a 52-year-old contract welder with 30 years of experience was killed while doing maintenance on a bulldozer. The victim was performing work to remove a damaged wear plate from the bulldozer's center portion of the blade. At the time of the accident, a hydraulic jack was being used to push the wear plate away from the bulldozer blade. The victim was using an air chisel between the wear plate and the blade. The hydraulic jack slipped while the victim was using the air chisel and he was crushed between the blade and the damaged wear plate.

FINAL REPORT
CAI-2013-01

UNITED STATES
DEPARTMENT OF LABOR
MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH ADMINISTRATION 
COAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH 
REPORT OF INVESTIGATION 
(Surface Coal Mine) 
Fatal Accident (Machinery) 
January 26, 2013 
Watts Welding & Fabricating (NXA)
Slemp, Kentucky 
at
Begley Resources, #1
T & T Energy, LLC
Hyden, Leslie County, Kentucky
MSHA ID No. 15-19550