Fatality #1 - January 7, 2013

Accident Classification: Fall of Face, Rib, Side or Highwall
Location: THREE RIVERS QUARRY, Kentucky
Mine Controller: Lafarge S A
Mine Type: Surface
Mined Material: Crushed, Broken Limestone NEC
Incident Date/Time: January 7, 2013 09:25 am
(Victim Died January 19, 2013)

The victim was injured on January 7, 2013. He was working from a man lift, taking a sample from the highwall, when a large rock fell and struck him. He

was hospitalized and died on January 19, 2013.

PUBLIC NOTICE

This posting serves to provide a public notice to employees of the mine, employees of the mining company(s), employees of independent contractors with any connection to the mine, persons with any connection to the mine, and any person with information regarding the cause or contributing factors of this accident. Please provide any information to Michael Evans, Lead Accident Investigator at 205-290-7294.

PRELIMINARY REPORT

The victim was injured on January 7, 2013. He was working from a man lift, taking a sample from the highwall, when a large rock fell and struck him. He was hospitalized and died on January 19, 2013

FATALITY ALERT

METAL/NONMETAL MINE FATALITY - On January 7, 2013, a 49-year old assistant plant manager with 30 years of experience was injured at a crushed stone operation. The victim was working on a lift, taking samples from a highwall, when a large rock fell and struck him. He was hospitalized and died on January 19, 2013.

FINAL REPORT
MAI-2013-01
UNITED STATES
DEPARTMENT OF LABOR
MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH ADMINISTRATION
Metal and Nonmetal Mine Safety and Health 

REPORT OF INVESTIGATION 

Surface Nonmetal Mine
(Crushed and Broken Limestone) 

Fatal Falling Material Accident
January 7, 2013 

Lafarge West, Inc.
Three Rivers Quarry
Smithland, Livingston County, Kentucky
Mine I.D. No. 15-00100 

Investigators