Fatality #10 - August 5, 2013

Lapse in Appropriations

For workplace safety and health, please call 800-321-6742; for mine safety and health, please call 800-746-1553; for Job Corps, please call 800-733-5627 and for Wage and Hour, please call 1-866-487-9243 (1 866-4-US-WAGE).  This website is currently not being updated due to the suspension of Federal government services. The last update to the site was 10/1/2025.  Updates to the site will start again when the Federal government resumes operations.

Accident Classification: Machinery
Location: MJL Crushing LLC - New York
Mine Controller: Michael J. Lyndaker
Mine Type: Surface
Mined Material: Crushed, Broken Limestone NEC
Incident Date/Time: August 5, 2013 02:07 pm

The miner was adjusting the cone crusher due to a buildup of material. When the victim looked into the crusher, a tooth from an excavator bucket, dislodged from the crusher and struck him.

PUBLIC NOTICE

This posting serves to provide a public notice to employees of the mine, employees of the mining company(s), employees of independent contractors with any connection to the mine, persons with any connection to the mine, and any person with information regarding the cause or contributing factors of this accident. Please provide any information to Matthew Mattison, Lead Accident Investigator at 724-772-2334.

PRELIMINARY REPORT

The miner was adjusting the cone crusher due to a buildup of material. When the victim looked into the crusher, a tooth from an excavator bucket, dislodged from the crusher and struck him.

FATALITY ALERT

METAL/NONMETAL MINE FATALITY - On August 5, 2013, a 55-year old plant manager with 5 years of experience was killed at a crushed stone operation. The victim looked into an operating crusher and a tooth, that broke free from an excavator bucket, was ejected from the crusher and struck him.

FINAL REPORT
MAI-2013-10
UNITED STATES
DEPARTMENT OF LABOR
MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH ADMINISTRATION
Metal and Nonmetal Mine Safety and Health 

REPORT OF INVESTIGATION 

Surface Nonmetal Mine
(Crushed and Broken Limestone) 

Fatal Machinery Accident
August 5, 2013 

MJL Crushing LLC
MJL Crushing LLC
Lowville, Lewis County, New York
Mine ID No. 30-03570 

Investigators