Fatality #12 - August 6, 2013

Lapse in Appropriations

For workplace safety and health, please call 800-321-6742; for mine safety and health, please call 800-746-1553; for Job Corps, please call 800-733-5627 and for Wage and Hour, please call 1-866-487-9243 (1 866-4-US-WAGE).  This website is currently not being updated due to the suspension of Federal government services. The last update to the site was 10/1/2025.  Updates to the site will start again when the Federal government resumes operations.

Accident Classification: Fall of Face, Rib, Side or Highwall
Location: Huff Creek No 1 - Kentucky
Mine Controller: Cantenary Coal Holdings
Mine Type: Underground
Mined Material: Coal (Bituminous)
Incident Date/Time: August 6, 2013 12:00 pm
PUBLIC NOTICE

This posting serves to provide a public notice to employees of the mine, employees of the mining company(s), employees of independent contractors with any connection to the mine, persons with any connection to the mine, and any person with information regarding the cause or contributing factors of this accident. Please provide any information to Lead Investigator Charles Ramsey 606-573-3400.

PRELIMINARY REPORT

At approximately 12:00 PM, on 08/06/2013, a continuous miner operator was fatally injured on the 006 MMU during retreat mining. While mining in the first right lift of the #3 entry, a coal/rock outburst occurred fatally injuring the victim. The victim had a total of 37 years of mining experience of which 16 were at this mine, all as a continuous miner operator.

FATALITY ALERT

COAL MINE FATALITY - On Tuesday, August 6, 2013, a 56-year old continuous mining machine operator, with 37 years of mining experience, was killed as a result of a coal rib outburst. The section crew was retreat mining the first right lift of the #3 entry in a five entry system when the accident occurred. Two other miners were injured, one seriously.

FINAL REPORT
CAI-2013-12

UNITED STATES
DEPARTMENT OF LABOR
MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH ADMINISTRATION

COAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH 