Fatality #13 - August 16, 2013

Accident Classification: Machinery
Location: Black Thunder, Wyoming
Mine Controller: Arch Coal Inc
Mine Type: Surface
Mined Material: Coal (Bituminous)
Incident Date/Time: August 16, 2013 12:39 pm
PUBLIC NOTICE

This posting serves to provide a public notice to employees of the mine, employees of the mining company(s), employees of independent contractors with any connection to the mine, persons with any connection to the mine, and any person with information regarding the cause or contributing factors of this accident. Please provide any information to Lead Investigator Scott Markve at 303-231-5589.

PRELIMINARY REPORT

At 00:39 am, a P&H 2800 electric shovel was ascending an approximate 9% grade when the shovel lost propel capabilities and rolled backwards down the grade, crushing two ford F350 flat bed utility pickup trucks. One pickup operator received fatal crushing injuries and the second pick up operator was entrapped for approximately 1 and 1/2 hours. Upon extraction from the pick up the second miner was transported via county ambulance to Campbell County Hospital for treatment.

FATALITY ALERT

COAL MINE FATALITY - On Friday, August 16, 2013, a 24-year-old utility person with nearly 3 years of mining experience was killed when the Ford F350 utility pickup truck he was driving was crushed by a P&H 2800 electric shovel. A bulldozer and two pickup trucks were following the shovel while traveling up a grade (approximately 9%). The shovel rolled backward down the grade and hit the bulldozer and the two trucks. The driver of the first truck was killed, and the driver of the second truck sustained injuries and was transported to the hospital.

FINAL REPORT
CAI-2013-13

UNITED STATES
DEPARTMENT OF LABOR
MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH ADMINISTRATION

COAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH

REPORT OF INVESTIGATION

Surface Coal Mine

Fatal Machinery Accident
August 16, 2013