Fatality #14 - July 3, 2013

Accident Classification: Other
Location: Maple Creek Preparation Plant - Pennsylvania
Mine Controller: Robert E Murray
Mine Type: Facility
Mined Material: Coal (Bituminous)
Incident Date/Time: July 3, 2013 04:30 pm
Chargeback Date: 9/4/2013

(Determined to be Chargeable September 4, 2013)

PUBLIC NOTICE

This posting serves to provide a public notice to employees of the mine, employees of the mining company(s), employees of independent contractors with any connection to the mine, persons with any connection to the mine, and any person with information regarding the cause or contributing factors of this accident. Please provide any information to Lead Investigator Walter R. Young, 724-627-5558 ext. 234.

PRELIMINARY REPORT

On July 3, 2013, at approximately 4:30p.m., a fatal accident occurred at the Maple Creek Preparation Plant's Ginger Hill #1 Pond (1211 PA200058-01 ). An 87 year old male was operating a skid steer type machine with a brush hog mowing device mounted on the front of it. He was mowing the impoundment embankment, when for some unknown reason the skid steer machine traveled into the impoundment's waters. The accident occurred 541 feet from where the gate across the breast of the impoundment is located and the embankment in this area is approximately 40 degrees. The victim appeared to be mowing the embankment in a vertical direction between 9 to 11 feet in length from the level road on top of the impoundment's breast down toward the body of water. The victim's body was recovered and the coroner arrived at approximately 1:00 a.m., on July 4, 2013, to pronunce the victim deceased. A 1 030) order was issued to preserve the scene of the accident. The skid steer machine is still in the impoundment's waters and not visible from the embankment.

FATALITY ALERT

COAL MINE FATALITY - On July 3, 2013, an 87-year-old contract employee was mowing an impoundment embankment with a skid steer machine equipped with a front-mounted brush mower. The victim was mowing the 40 degree embankment in a vertical direction when the machine traveled into the impounded water, submerging the machine, and drowning the operator.

FINAL REPORT
CAI-2013-14

UNITED STATES
DEPARTMENT OF LABOR
MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH ADMINISTRATION

COAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH

REPORT OF INVESTIGATION

Impoundment for Inactive Surface Coal Cleaning Facility
Fatal Machinery Accident
July 3, 2013