Fatality #14 - October 17, 2013

Accident Classification: Slip or Fall of Person
Location: Lebec Cement Plant , California
Mine Controller: Vicat S A
Mine Type: Facility
Mined Material: Cement
Incident Date/Time: October 17, 2013 09:41 am
(Victim Died October 19, 2013)
PUBLIC NOTICE

This posting serves to provide a public notice to employees of the mine, employees of the mining company(s), employees of independent contractors with any connection to the mine, persons with any connection to the mine, and any person with information regarding the cause or contributing factors of this accident. Please provide any information to Joshua Love, Lead Accident Investigator, at 707-447-9844.

PRELIMINARY REPORT

The victim was working from a step ladder, pulling SO cable into a cable tray. The cable tray mounting bracket broke loose from the wall and the tray struck the ladder. The victim fell 5 feet from the ladder striking his head on the concrete floor. He was transported to a hospital where he died.

FATALITY ALERT

METAL/NONMETAL MINE FATALITY - On October 17, 2013, a 52-year old electrician with 5 years of experience was injured at a cement operation. The victim was standing on a step ladder, pulling cable in a cable tray. The mounting bracket for the tray broke loose from the wall and the tray struck the step ladder. The victim fell 5 feet from the ladder, striking his head on the concrete floor. The victim was transported to a hospital where he died on October 19, 2013.

FINAL REPORT
MAI-2013-14

UNITED STATES DEPARTMENT OF LABOR
MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH ADMINISTRATION
Metal and Nonmetal Mine Safety and Health

Report of Investigation

Surface Nonmetal Mine
(Cement) 
Fatal Fall of Person Accident
October 17, 2013