Fatality #16 & #17- November 17, 2013

Accident Classification: Explosives and Breaking Agents
Location: Fortune Revenue Silver Mine, Colorado
Mine Controller: Fortune Minerals Limited
Mine Type: Underground
Mined Material: Silver Ore
Incident Date/Time: November 17, 2013 07:00 am
PUBLIC NOTICE

This posting serves to provide a public notice to employees of the mine, employees of the mining company(s), employees of independent contractors with any connection to the mine, persons with any connection to the mine, and any person with information regarding the cause or contributing factors of this accident. Please provide any information to Don Foster, Lead Accident Investigator at 724-772-2334.

PRELIMINARY REPORT

A miner entered an area of the mine where an explosive had been previously detonated. When he did not emerge, the shift foreman went in to search for him. Eventually they were both found by other miners working in the area, and those miners immediately evacuated the mine. Mine rescue teams entered the mine and found the two miners. During the recovery operation, they detected fatal levels of carbon monoxide. The teams brought the victims to the surface. Twenty miners were taken to the hospital, and three were kept overnight. All 20 have since been released.

FATALITY ALERT

METAL/NONMETAL MINE FATALITY - On November 17, 2013, a 33-year old powderman trainee with 5 weeks of experience and a 59-year old shift supervisor with 36 years of experience were killed at a silver mine. The two miners were in an area of the mine where explosives had been detonated the day before. Other miners working in the area were able to evacuate. Mine rescue teams entered the mine, found the two victims, and brought them to the surface. During the recovery operation, rescue teams detected fatal levels of carbon monoxide. Twenty miners were taken to the hospital and three were kept overnight.

FINAL REPORT
MAI-2013-16/17

UNITED STATES
DEPARTMENT OF LABOR
MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH ADMINISTRATION
Metal and Nonmetal Mine Safety and Health

REPORT OF INVESTIGATION

Underground Metal Mine
(Silver Ore)

Fatal Explosives and Blasting Agents Accident
November 17, 2013