Fatality #16 - October 5, 2013

Accident Classification: Powered Haulage
Location: Pattiki - Illinois
Mine Controller: Alliance Resource Partners LP
Mine Type: Underground
Mined Material: Coal (Bituminous)
Incident Date/Time: October 5, 2013 01:30 pm
PUBLIC NOTICE

This posting serves to provide a public notice to employees of the mine, employees of the mining company(s), employees of independent contractors with any connection to the mine, persons with any connection to the mine, and any person with information regarding the cause or contributing factors of this accident. Please provide any information to Lead Investigator Larry D. Morris, 618-997-0584.

PRELIMINARY REPORT

The victim was driving a battery powered golf cart (company number 7) along the second 48 travel way at cross cut number 6-5, traveling in an outby direction. The golf cart turned over on top of him pinning him under the golf cart. A miner traveling behind the victim in a diesel vehicle (company number 7359) tried to remove the victim but couldn't move the cart. He called for help on the radio on his vehicle, and when help arrived, he and another miner pried the cart up enough to pull the victim from the cart. No pulse was found, the victim was not breathing, and his abdomen was swollen. CPR was started and continued to the surface where a paramedic took over CPR.

FATALITY ALERT

COAL MINE FATALITY - On Saturday, October 5, 2013, a 47-year-old laborer with approximately 15 years of mining experience, was killed when the battery powered personnel carrier he was driving overturned and pinned him underneath the vehicle.

FINAL REPORT
CAI-2013-16

UNITED STATES
DEPARTMENT OF LABOR
MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH ADMINISTRATION 

COAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH 

REPORT OF INVESTIGATION 

Underground Coal Mine 

Fatal Powered Haulage Accident
October 5, 2013 

Pattiki Mine
White County Coal LLC
Carmi, White County, Illinois
ID No. 11-03058 

Accident Investigators