Fatality #18 - November 18, 2013

Accident Classification: Electrical
Location: Cumberland River Quarry, Kentucky
Mine Controller: W Scott McGeorge
Mine Type: Surface
Mined Material: Crushed, Broken Limestone NEC
Incident Date/Time: November 18, 2013 01:45 pm
(Victim Died November 22, 2013)

The victim oos working in an electrical enclosure, pulling cable for a new pump that was being installed. Two other electricians were working nearby when they saw the victim fall to the ground. He was transported to a hospital where he died on November 22, 2013.

PUBLIC NOTICE

This posting serves to provide a public notice to employees of the mine, employees of the mining company(s), employees of independent contractors with any connection to the mine, persons with any connection to the mine, and any person with information regarding the cause or contributing factors of this accident. Please provide any information to Ed Jewel, Lead Accident Investigator at 205-290-7294.

PRELIMINARY REPORT

The victim was working in an electrical enclosure, pulling cable for a new pump that was being installed. Two other electricians were working nearby when they saw the victim fall to the ground. He was transported to a hospital where he died on November 22, 2013.

FATALITY ALERT

METAL/NONMETAL MINE FATALITY - On November 18, 2013, a 33-year old contract electrician foreman with 14 years of experience was injured at a crushed stone mine. The victim was working in a 480-volt electrical enclosure, pulling cable for a new pump that was being installed, when he contacted energized conductors. He was transported to a hospital where he died on November 22, 2013.

FINAL REPORT
MAI-2013-18
UNITED STATES
DEPARTMENT OF LABOR
MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH ADMINISTRATION
Metal and Nonmetal Mine Safety and Health 

REPORT OF INVESTIGATION 

Surface Nonmetal Mine
(Crushed and Broken Limestone) 

Fatal Electrical Accident
November 18, 2013