Fatality #18 - October 11, 2013

Lapse in Appropriations

For workplace safety and health, please call 800-321-6742; for mine safety and health, please call 800-746-1553; for Job Corps, please call 800-733-5627 and for Wage and Hour, please call 1-866-487-9243 (1 866-4-US-WAGE).  This website is currently not being updated due to the suspension of Federal government services. The last update to the site was 10/1/2025.  Updates to the site will start again when the Federal government resumes operations.

Accident Classification: Powered Haulage
Location: Prosperity Mine - Indiana
Mine Controller: Donald Blankenberger
Mine Type: Underground
Mined Material: Coal (Bituminous)
Incident Date/Time: October 11, 2013 02:20 pm
PUBLIC NOTICE

This posting serves to provide a public notice to employees of the mine, employees of the mining company(s), employees of independent contractors with any connection to the mine, persons with any connection to the mine, and any person with information regarding the cause or contributing factors of this accident. Please provide any information to Lead Investigator Dustin Galloway, 812-789-3946.

PRELIMINARY REPORT

At approximately 2:20 pm (EST), a shuttle car driver on Unit No. 5 was tramming in a crosscut from entry 5 to entry 6. The car driver saw the victim and stopped. They talked a few seconds. The victim proceeded by the car and walked straight into the next crosscut between entries 6 and 7 thinking that the car driver would turn down entry 6 to go around the pillar. The victim told the car driver that he was in the clear. The car driver did not turn down entry No. 6 as the victim thought but continued forward through the crosscut between entries 6 and 7. The shuttle car pinned the victim between the car and the coal rib on the blind side of the shuttle car. (All times are EST)

FATALITY ALERT

COAL MINE FATALITY - On Friday, October 11, 2013, a 59-year-old shuttle car operator, with approximately 22 years of mining experience, was killed when a shuttle car struck him. The victim was in the crosscut between the No. 6 and No. 7 entries. This crosscut and adjoining entries were being used to gain access to rooms being mined on the right side of the section.

FINAL REPORT
CAI-2013-18

UNITED STATES

DEPARTMENT OF LABOR
MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH ADMINISTRATION

COAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH

REPORT OF INVESTIGATION

Underground Coal Mine

Fatal Powered Haulage Accident
October 11, 2013