Fatality #19 - December 4, 2013

Accident Classification: Explosives and Breaking Agents
Location: Kansas Falls Quarry - Kansas
Mine Controller: Bayer Construction Company Inc
Mine Type: Surface
Mined Material: Crushed, Broken Limestone NEC
Incident Date/Time: December 4, 2013 02:44 pm

The victim detonated a blast and was struck by fly rock from the blast.

PUBLIC NOTICE

This posting serves to provide a public notice to employees of the mine, employees of the mining company(s), employees of independent contractors with any connection to the mine, persons with any connection to the mine, and any person with information regarding the cause or contributing factors of this accident. Please provide any information to Lee Hughes, Lead Accident Investigator at 303-231-5465.

PRELIMINARY REPORT

FATALITY ALERT

METAL/NONMETAL MINE FATALITY - On December 4, 2013, a 63-year old lead man with 16 years of experience was killed at a crushed stone mine. The victim initiated a blast and was struck by flyrock from the blast. He was standing 153 feet from the nearest blast hole and was struck by rock as large as 19 inches long by 14 inches wide by 7 inches thick.

FINAL REPORT
MAI-2013-19

UNITED STATES
DEPARTMENT OF LABOR
MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH ADMINISTRATION
Metal and Nonmetal Mine Safety and Health

REPORT OF INVESTIGATION

Surface Nonmetal Mine
(Crushed Limestone)

 Fatal Explosives and Breaking Agents Accident
December 4, 2013