Fatality #19 - November 4, 2013

Accident Classification: Fall of Face, Rib, Side or Highwall
Location: MC#1 Mine - Illinois
Mine Controller: Coalfield Transport Inc
Mine Type: Underground
Mined Material: Coal (Bituminous)
Incident Date/Time: November 4, 2013 01:45 pm
PUBLIC NOTICE

This posting serves to provide a public notice to employees of the mine, employees of the mining company(s), employees of independent contractors with any connection to the mine, persons with any connection to the mine, and any person with information regarding the cause or contributing factors of this accident. Please provide any information to Lead Investigator Harry Wilcox, 618-997-0584.

PRELIMINARY REPORT

At approximately 1:45 P.M. on November 4,2013, a fatal accident occurred on the Headgate No. 2 longwall face at M-Class Mining LLC, MC #1 Mine. The Longwall Chief was shoveling coal and loose rock between coal face and the longwall panline. The victim received crushing injuries when a solid piece of coal and cap rock rolled onto the victim's mid to lower torso. The coal/rock combination measured approximately 4 feet 10 inches long by 2 feet 3 inches wide and up to 24 inches thick.

FATALITY ALERT

COAL MINE FATALITY - On November 4, 2013, a 36 year-old longwall chief, with 16 years of experience, was killed while shoveling loose coal and rock between the coal face and the pan line on a longwall section. The victim received crushing injuries when a solid piece of coal and cap rock fell from the coal face, striking and pinning him against the face side of the pan line. The coal/rock combination measured approximately 4 feet and 10-inches long, by 2 feet and 3 inches wide, and up to 24 inches thick.

FINAL REPORT
CAI-2013-19

UNITED STATES

DEPARTMENT OF LABOR
MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH ADMINISTRATION

COAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH

REPORT OF INVESTIGATION

Underground Coal Mine

Fall of Face Accident
November 4, 2013