Fatality #2 - January 21, 2013

Lapse in Appropriations

For workplace safety and health, please call 800-321-6742; for mine safety and health, please call 800-746-1553; for Job Corps, please call 800-733-5627 and for Wage and Hour, please call 1-866-487-9243 (1 866-4-US-WAGE).  This website is currently not being updated due to the suspension of Federal government services. The last update to the site was 10/1/2025.  Updates to the site will start again when the Federal government resumes operations.

Accident Classification: Machinery
Location: Apex Quarry and Plant - Nevada
Mine Controller: Lhoist Group
Mine Type: Surface
Mined Material: Lime
Incident Date/Time: January 21, 2013 11:50 am

The victim went to the Kiln #2 pre-heat deck to repair a leaking hydraulic cylinder that activates the pusher arm on the southeast side of the kiln. He was found under the cylinder.

PUBLIC NOTICE

This posting serves to provide a public notice to employees of the mine, employees of the mining company(s), employees of independent contractors with any connection to the mine, persons with any connection to the mine, and any person with information regarding the cause or contributing factors of this accident. Please provide any information to Jerry Hulsey, Lead Accident Investigator at 707-447-9844.

PRELIMINARY REPORT

The victim went to the Kiln #2 pre-heat deck to repair a leaking hydraulic cylinder that activates the pusher arm on the southeast side of the kiln. He was found under the cylinder.

FATALITY ALERT

METAL/NONMETAL MINE FATALITY - On January 21, 2013, a 54-year old mechanic with 6 years of experience was killed at a lime operation. The victim went to a kiln pre-heat deck to repair a leaking hydraulic cylinder that activates a pusher arm on the kiln. He was caught between the corner of the angle iron and the plate connecting the push rods.

FINAL REPORT
MAI-2013-02
UNITED STATES 
DEPARTMENT OF LABOR
MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH ADMINISTRATION
Metal and Nonmetal Mine Safety and Health 

REPORT OF INVESTIGATION 

Surface Nonmetal Mine 
(Lime) 

Fatal Machinery Accident
January 21, 2013 

Lhoist North America of Arizona Inc.
Apex Quarry and Plant
North Las Vegas, Clark County, Nevada
Mine ID No. 26-00081