Fatality #21 - December 13, 2013

Accident Classification: Falling, Rolling, or Sliding Rock or Material of Any Kind
Location: Wittichen Stephen Plants - Georgia
Mine Controller: Brown Brothers Sand Company
Mine Type: Surface
Mined Material: Sand, Industrial NEC
Incident Date/Time: December 13, 2013 10:50 am

The victim was standing near the edge of a 27-foot bank when the bank collapsed engulfing him.

PUBLIC NOTICE

This posting serves to provide a public notice to employees of the mine, employees of the mining company(s), employees of independent contractors with any connection to the mine, persons with any connection to the mine, and any person with information regarding the cause or contributing factors of this accident. Please provide any information to Billy Randolph, Lead Accident Investigator at 205-290-7294.

PRELIMINARY REPORT

FATALITY ALERT

METAL/NONMETAL MINE FATALITY - On December 13, 2013, a 53-year old utility worker with 19 years of experience was killed at a sand mine. The victim was standing near the edge of a bank when it collapsed engulfing him.

FINAL REPORT
MAI-2013-21

UNITED STATES
DEPARTMENT OF LABOR
MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH ADMINISTRATION
Metal and Nonmetal Mine Safety and Health

REPORT OF INVESTIGATION

Surface Nonmetal Mine
  Industrial Sand

Fatal Falling / Sliding Material Accident
December 13, 2013