Lapse in Appropriations

For workplace safety and health, please call 800-321-6742; for mine safety and health, please call 800-746-1553; for Job Corps, please call 800-733-5627 and for Wage and Hour, please call 1-866-487-9243 (1 866-4-US-WAGE).  This website is currently not being updated due to the suspension of Federal government services. The last update to the site was 1/31/2026.  Updates to the site will start again when the Federal government resumes operations.

Fatality #3 - March 27, 2013

Accident Classification: Explosives and Breaking Agents
Location: North Stone - Missouri
Mine Controller: Fred Weber, Inc.
Mine Type: Surface
Mined Material: Crushed, Broken Limestone NEC
Incident Date/Time: March 27, 2013 02:42 pm

The victim was in a front-end loader about 65 feet from the base of a highwall when a blast was initiated. Broken rock covered the loader and the victim was missing for about one hour. The rock was removed from the loader and the victim was recovered about 10 hours after the blast was initiated.

PUBLIC NOTICE

This posting serves to provide a public notice to employees of the mine, employees of the mining company(s), employees of independent contractors with any connection to the mine, persons with any connection to the mine, and any person with information regarding the cause or contributing factors of this accident. Please provide any information to David Weaver, Lead Accident Investigator at 214-767-8401.

PRELIMINARY REPORT

The victim was in a front-end loader about 65 feet from the base of a highwall when a blast was initiated. Broken rock covered the loader and the victim was missing for about one hour. The rock was removed from the loader and the victim was recovered about 10 hours after the blast was initiated.

FATALITY ALERT

METAL/NONMETAL MINE FATALITY - On March 27, 2013, a 61-year old loader operator with 24 years of experience was killed at a crushed stone operation. The victim was in a front-end loader about 50 feet from the base of a highwall when a blast was initiated. Broken rock struck the front-end loader and covered it. The rock was removed from the front-end loader and the victim was recovered about 10 hours after the blast occurred.

FINAL REPORT
MAI-2013-03
UNITED STATES
DEPARTMENT OF LABOR
MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH ADMINISTRATION
Metal and Nonmetal Mine Safety and Health 

REPORT OF INVESTIGATION 

Surface Nonmetal Mine
(Crushed and Broken Limestone) 

Fatal Blasting and Explosives Agents Accident
March 27, 2013 

Fred Weber, Inc.
North Stone
Maryland Heights, St. Louis County, Missouri
Mine ID No. 23-00220 

Investigators