Fatality #4 - April 4, 2013

Accident Classification: Falling, Rolling, or Sliding Rock or Material of Any Kind
Location: Freeport-McMoRan Bagdad Inc - Arizona
Mine Controller: Freeport-McMoRan Copper & Gold Inc
Mine Type: Surface
Mined Material: Copper Ore NEC
Incident Date/Time: April 4, 2013 02:47 pm

An excavator was being used to position a 36-inch diameter by 40-foot long section of pipe to connect it to another section of pipe. The pipe, attached to the excavator by a lifting strap, shifted and it struck the victim.

PUBLIC NOTICE

This posting serves to provide a public notice to employees of the mine, employees of the mining company(s), employees of independent contractors with any connection to the mine, persons with any connection to the mine, and any person with information regarding the cause or contributing factors of this accident. Please provide any information to David Small, Lead Accident Investigator at 303-231-5465.

PRELIMINARY REPORT

An excavator was being used to position a 36-inch diameter by 40-foot long section of pipe to connect it to another section of pipe. The pipe, attached to the excavator by a lifting strap, shifted and it struck the victim.

FATALITY ALERT

METAL/NONMETAL MINE FATALITY - On April 4, 2013, a 30-year old general foreman with 6 years of experience was killed at a copper ore operation. An excavator was being used to position a 36-inch diameter by 40-foot long section of pipe to connect it to another section of pipe. The pipe, attached to the excavator by a lifting strap, shifted and fell on the victim.

FINAL REPORT
MAI-2013-04

UNITED STATES
DEPARTMENT OF LABOR
MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH ADMINISTRATION
Metal and Nonmetal Mine Safety and Health 
REPORT OF INVESTIGATION 
Surface Metal Mine
(Copper) 
Fatal Fall of Material Accident
April 4, 2013 
TIC - The Industrial Company
Contractor ID No. K48 
at 
Freeport-McMoRan Bagdad Inc. 
Freeport-McMoRan Bagdad Inc.
Bagdad, Yavapai County, Arizona