Fatality #4 - February 13, 2013

Lapse in Appropriations

For workplace safety and health, please call 800-321-6742; for mine safety and health, please call 800-746-1553; for Job Corps, please call 800-733-5627 and for Wage and Hour, please call 1-866-487-9243 (1 866-4-US-WAGE).  This website is currently not being updated due to the suspension of Federal government services. The last update to the site was 10/1/2025.  Updates to the site will start again when the Federal government resumes operations.

Accident Classification: Machinery
Location: Prairie Eagle South Underground Mine - Illinois
Mine Controller: Arch Coal Inc.; Franklin D. Robertson; James O. Bunn
Mine Type: Underground
Mined Material: Coal (Bituminous)
Incident Date/Time: February 13, 2013 08:30 pm
PUBLIC NOTICE

This posting serves to provide a public notice to employees of the mine, employees of the mining company(s), employees of independent contractors with any connection to the mine, persons with any connection to the mine, and any person with information regarding the cause or contributing factors of this accident. Please provide any information to Harry Wilcox, Benton, IL Field Office, Phone - 618-439-4355.

PRELIMINARY REPORT

A continuous miner operator received fatal crushing injuries. The operator was pinned between the tail of the continuous miner and the coal rib while mining coal at the face area of the No. 1 entry of the 3rd North section.

FATALITY ALERT

COAL MINE FATALITY - On Wednesday, February 13, 2013, a 28-year-old continuous mining machine operator was killed when he was pinned between the tail of the remote controlled continuous mining machine and the coal rib. The victim had mined the first two lifts of the cut sequence in the No. 1 entry. While repositioning the continuous mining machine to mine the final cut on left side, the victim was pinned between the tail of the machine and the coal rib on the right side. The victim had 4 years and 2 months of mining experience, with 6 months of experience as a continuous mining machine operator.

FINAL REPORT
CAI-2013-04

UNITED STATES DEPARTMENT OF LABOR
MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH ADMINISTRATION 

COAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH 
REPORT OF INVESTIGATION 

Underground Coal Mine
Fatal Machinery Accident
February 13, 2013