Fatality #5 - April 16, 2013

Lapse in Appropriations

For workplace safety and health, please call 800-321-6742; for mine safety and health, please call 800-746-1553; for Job Corps, please call 800-733-5627 and for Wage and Hour, please call 1-866-487-9243 (1 866-4-US-WAGE).  This website is currently not being updated due to the suspension of Federal government services. The last update to the site was 10/1/2025.  Updates to the site will start again when the Federal government resumes operations.

Accident Classification: Falling, Rolling, or Sliding Rock or Material of Any Kind
Location: Cote Blanche Mine - Louisiana
Mine Controller: Compass Minerals International, Inc.
Mine Type: Underground
Mined Material: Salt
Incident Date/Time: April 16, 2013 11:55 pm

The victim was working on top of a skip, performing maintenance with two coworkers, when a piece of salt fell and struck him. The victim was transported to a hospital where he died as a result of his injuries. A coworker was also struck.

PUBLIC NOTICE

This posting serves to provide a public notice to employees of the mine, employees of the mining company(s), employees of independent contractors with any connection to the mine, persons with any connection to the mine, and any person with information regarding the cause or contributing factors of this accident. Please provide any information to Michael VanDorn, Lead Accident Investigator, at 214-767-8401.

PRELIMINARY REPORT

The victim was working on top of a skip, performing maintenance with two coworkers, when a piece of salt fell and struck him. The victim was transported to a hospital where he died as a result of his injuries. A coworker was also struck.

FATALITY ALERT

METAL/NONMETAL MINE FATALITY - On April 16, 2013, a 58-year old shaftman with 32 years of experience was seriously injured at an underground salt mine. The victim and two coworkers were replacing a bushing on the side of a skip hoist in the production shaft. The victim was standing on a steel beam outside the handrails of a covered work platform where the coworkers were standing, when a piece of salt fell and struck him. He was transported to a hospital where he died on April 17, 2013.

FINAL REPORT
MAI-2013-05
UNITED STATES
DEPARTMENT OF LABOR
MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH ADMINISTRATION
Metal and Nonmetal Mine Safety and Health 

REPORT OF INVESTIGATION 

Underground Nonmetal Mine
(Salt) 

Falling Material Accident
April 16, 2013 

North American Salt Company
Cote Blanche Mine
Franklin, St. Mary Parish, Louisiana
Mine ID No. 16-00358 

Investigators