Fatality #6 - February 19, 2013

Accident Classification: Powered Haulage
Location: Affinity Mine - West Virginia
Mine Controller: Metinvest B V
Mine Type: Underground
Mined Material: Coal (Bituminous)
Incident Date/Time: February 19, 2013 07:10 pm
PUBLIC NOTICE

This posting serves to provide a public notice to employees of the mine, employees of the mining company(s), employees of independent contractors with any connection to the mine, persons with any connection to the mine, and any person with information regarding the cause or contributing factors of this accident. Please provide any information to Larry Hedrick, D4 Specialist-Electrical/AI, Mt. Hope, WV 304-877-3900, extension 170.

PRELIMINARY REPORT

At approximately 7:10p.m., on Monday, February 19, 2013, a 44-year old shuttle car operator was fatally injured when he was pinned under a scoop's batteries. The accident occurred on the No.3 section 002 mechanized mining unit. As he was shoveling the ribs in the 5 to 6 crosscut, a scoop backed into the area batteries first and pinned him under the batteries. 

FATALITY ALERT

COAL MINE FATALITY - On Tuesday, February 19, 2013, a 44-year old shuttle car operator, with four years of experience, was killed when he was pinned underneath the battery end of a section scoop. The accident occurred on the No. 3 Section in the first connecting crosscut inby the feeder between the Number 5 and 6 entries. The victim was shoveling along the ribs of the crosscut when a battery-powered scoop backed into the crosscut, striking him.

FINAL REPORT
CAI-2013-06

UNITED STATES
DEPARTMENT OF LABOR
MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH ADMINISTRATION

COAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH

REPORT OF INVESTIGATION

Underground Coal Mine

Fatal Powered Haulage Accident
February 19, 2013