Fatality #7 - March 13, 2013

Accident Classification: Fall of Roof or Back
Location: Peerless Rachel Mine, West Virginia
Mine Controller: Patriot Coal Corporation
Mine Type: Underground
Mined Material: Coal (Bituminous)
Incident Date/Time: March 13, 2013 04:55 pm
PUBLIC NOTICE

This posting serves to provide a public notice to employees of the mine, employees of the mining company(s), employees of independent contractors with any connection to the mine, persons with any connection to the mine, and any person with information regarding the cause or contributing factors of this accident. Please provide any information to Darius L. Barker, D4 Specialist-Roof Control/AI, Mt. Hope, WV 304-877-3900, extension 133.

PRELIMINARY REPORT

A 63-year old roof bolting machine operator, Asa Fitzpatrick, was fatally injured when he was struck by a large piece of roof rock while performing rib bolting activities in the 8 right crosscut on the No. 1 Section. The dimension of the rock that struck Fitzpatrick measured approximately 6' x 5.5' and averaged 5" thick.

FATALITY ALERT

COAL MINE FATALITY - On Wednesday, March 13, 2013, at approximately 4:55 p.m., a 63-year-old roof bolter with 40 years of mining experience was killed when he was struck by a large piece of roof rock while installing a rib bolt on the right side of the number 8 right crosscut on the No. 1 Section. The victim was between the drill head and the ATRS when the roof fell on him. The rock was approximately 6 feet long by 5.5 feet wide and about 5 inches thick.

FINAL REPORT
CAI-2013-07
UNITED STATES
DEPARTMENT OF LABOR
MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH ADMINISTRATION 

COAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH 

REPORT OF INVESTIGATION 

Underground Coal Mine 

Fatal Roof Fall Accident
March 13, 2013 

Newtown Energy, Inc.
Peerless Rachel Mine
Comfort, Boone County, WV
I.D. Number 46-09258 

Accident Investigators