Fatality #8 - June 2, 2013

Accident Classification: Powered Haulage
Location: Exodus - Nevada
Mine Controller: Newmont Mining Corp
Mine Type: Underground
Mined Material: Gold Ore
Incident Date/Time: June 2, 2013 08:30 pm

The victim was operating a Load Haul Dump (LH D), preparing to back-fill a slope, when the LHD over traveled the edge of the stope and fell into the open hole.

PUBLIC NOTICE

This posting serves to provide a public notice to employees of the mine, employees of the mining company(s), employees of independent contractors with any connection to the mine, persons with any connection to the mine, and any person with information regarding the cause or contributing factors of this accident. Please provide any information to Joel Dozier, Lead Accident Investigator, at 707-447-9844.

PRELIMINARY REPORT

FATALITY ALERT

METAL/NONMETAL MINE FATALITY - On June 2, 2013, a 42-year old miner with 2½ years of experience was killed at an underground gold mine. The victim was operating a Load Haul Dump (LHD), preparing to backfill a stope, when the LHD overtraveled the edge of the stope and fell into the open hole.

FINAL REPORT
MAI-2013-08
UNITED STATES
DEPARTMENT OF LABOR
MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH ADMINISTRATION
Metal and Nonmetal Mine Safety and Health 

REPORT OF INVESTIGATION 

Underground Metal Mine
(Gold Ore) 

Fatal Powered Haulage Accident
June 2, 2013 

Newmont USA Limited
Exodus 
Carlin, Eureka County, Nevada
Mine ID No. 26-02661 

Investigators