Fatality #9 - June 13, 2013

Accident Classification: Powered Haulage
Location: Stevens Creek Quarry - California
Mine Controller: Richard Voss
Mine Type: Surface
Mined Material: Crushed, Broken Stone NEC
Incident Date/Time: June 13, 2013 01:34 pm

The victim was operating a 35 ton articulated haul truck down a haul road. The truck went out of control and hit a berm, propelling it in the air. The truck came to a stop with the bed overturned and the cab upright. The victim was ejected from the truck.

PUBLIC NOTICE

This posting serves to provide a public notice to employees of the mine, employees of the mining company(s), employees of independent contractors with any connection to the mine, persons with any connection to the mine, and any person with information regarding the cause or contributing factors of this accident. Please provide any information to Chad Hilde, Lead Accident Investigator, at 707-447-9844.

PRELIMINARY REPORT

FATALITY ALERT

METAL/NONMETAL MINE FATALITY - On June 13, 2013, a 50-year old mechanic with 15 years of experience was killed at a stone operation. He was operating a 35 ton articulated haul truck down a haul road. The truck went out of control and hit a berm, propelling it in the air. The truck came to a stop with the bed overturned and the cab upright. The victim was ejected from the truck.

FINAL REPORT
MAI-2013-09
UNITED STATES 
DEPARTMENT OF LABOR
MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH ADMINISTRATION
Metal and Nonmetal Mine Safety and Health 

REPORT OF INVESTIGATION 

Surface Nonmetal Mine
Crushed & Broken Stone 

Fatal Powered Haulage Accident
June 13, 2013 

Stevens Creek Quarry Inc.
Stevens Creek Quarry
Cupertino, Santa Clara County, California
Mine ID No. 04-01676 

Investigators