Fatality #9 - June 6, 2013

Accident Classification: Powered Haulage
Location: No 7 Mine, Alabama
Mine Controller: Walter Energy Incorporated
Mine Type: Underground
Mined Material: Coal (Bituminous)
Incident Date/Time: June 6, 2013 06:15 pm
PUBLIC NOTICE

This posting serves to provide a public notice to employees of the mine, employees of the mining company(s), employees of independent contractors with any connection to the mine, persons with any connection to the mine, and any person with information regarding the cause or contributing factors of this accident. Please provide any information to Lead Investigator is Gregory D. Willis, 205-424-0247.

PRELIMINARY REPORT

At approximately 6:15 p.m. on June 6, 2013, a fatal accident occurred at Jim Walter Resources, Inc.'s No. 7 Mine. The victim was on an elevated catwalk at discharge of the 7-2B conveyor belt to examine the belt wiper. The victim reportedly made contact with the gate/guard at the end of the catwalk and fell, making contact with the discharge chute and lower belt's skirting. Resuscitation efforts were unsuccessful.

FATALITY ALERT

COAL MINE FATALITY - On Thursday, June 6, 2013, a 36-year-old conveyor belt foreman with 4 years of mining experience was killed while checking a belt wiper at the belt conveyor discharge. He was positioned at the end of an elevated catwalk parallel to the belt drive to check the wiper. When the victim contacted the guardrail at the end of the catwalk, it gave way and he fell below onto the moving belt conveyor.

FINAL REPORT
CAI-2013-09

UNITED STATES 
DEPARTMENT OF LABOR
MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH ADMINISTRATION 

COAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH 

REPORT OF INVESTIGATION 

Underground Coal Mine 

Fatal Powered Haulage Accident
June 6, 2013 

No.7 Mine
Jim Walter Resources, Inc.
Adger, Tuscaloosa County, Alabama
I.D. No. 0101401 

Accident Investigator