Fatality #1 - February 01, 2014

Accident Classification: Powered Haulage
Location: Comstock / Mountain Lion - Utah
Mine Controller: Steve L Gilbert
Mine Type: Surface
Mined Material: Iron Ore
Incident Date/Time: February 1, 2014 05:50 pm
PUBLIC NOTICE

Please provide any information to:

Michael Treloar, Lead Accident Investigator

Phone: 303.231.5465

PRELIMINARY REPORT

The victim was cleaning a return idler inside the frame of a belt conveyor when he became entangled between the return idler and the belt.

FATALITY ALERT

METAL/NONMETAL MINE FATALITY - On February 1, 2014, a 56-year old contract belt operator with 4 months of experience was killed at an iron ore mine. The victim was cleaning a return idler inside the frame of a belt conveyor when he became entangled between the return idler and the belt.

belt conveyor at iron ore mine

FINAL REPORT
MAI-2014-01