Fatality #10 - April 28, 2014

Accident Classification: Machinery
Location: Midas Mine, Nevada
Mine Controller: Klondex Mines Ltd
Mine Type: Underground
Mined Material: Gold Ore
Incident Date/Time: April 28, 2014 11:30 am
PUBLIC NOTICE

Please provide any information to:

Joel Dozier, Lead Accident Investigator
Phone: 707-447-9844

PRELIMINARY REPORT

The miner was drilling with a jackleg drill when his clothing became entangled in the drill steel of the machine. Another miner found him unresponsive in the heading. The victim was transported to a local hospital where he was pronounced dead.

FATALITY ALERT

METAL/NONMETAL MINE FATALITY -On April 28, 2014, a 53-year-old miner with 32 years of experience was killed at an underground gold mine.  The victim was drilling with a jackleg drill when his clothing became entangled in the drill steel of the machine. 

FINAL REPORT
MAI-2014-10

UNITED STATES
DEPARTMENT OF LABOR
MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH ADMINISTRATION
Metal and Nonmetal Mine Safety and Health

REPORT OF INVESTIGATION

Underground Metal Mine
(Gold)

Fatal Machinery Accident
April 28, 2014