Fatality #11 - May 1, 2014

Accident Classification: Powered Haulage
Location: Gypsum Mountain, Nevada
Mine Controller: Paul R Gianoli
Mine Type: Surface
Mined Material: Gypsum
Incident Date/Time: May 1, 2014 04:48 pm
PUBLIC NOTICE

Please provide any information to:

Garrett Frey, Lead Accident Investigator
Phone: 707-447-9844

PRELIMINARY REPORT

The victim was driving a four wheel, all-terrain vehicle around the mine site. He was placing signs along the perimeter of the mine. While climbing a steep hill, the victim lost control of the vehicle and it overturned onto him.

FATALITY ALERT

METAL/NONMETAL MINE FATALITY -On May 1, 2014, a 57-year-old co-owner with 1 year of experience was killed at a gypsum mine.  The victim was driving an all terrain vehicle on the mine site to place signs around the perimeter of the mine.  He lost control of the vehicle while traveling on a steep hill and it overturned onto him.

FINAL REPORT
MAI-2014-11

UNITED STATES 
DEPARTMENT OF LABOR
MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH ADMINISTRATION
Metal and Nonmetal Mine Safety and Health 

REPORT OF INVESTIGATION 

Surface Nonmetal Mine 
(Gypsum)

Fatal Powered Haulage Accident
May 1, 2014