Fatality #11 - September 16, 2014

Accident Classification: Powered Haulage
Location: West Ridge Mine, Utah
Mine Controller: Robert E Murray
Mine Type: Underground
Mined Material: Coal (Bituminous)
Incident Date/Time: September 16, 2014 01:39 am
PUBLIC NOTICE

Please provide any information to:

Tom Barrington, Lead Accident Investigator
Phone: 435-630-6620

PRELIMINARY REPORT

On Tuesday, September 16, 2014, at approximately 1:39 a.m., a miner was fatally injured when the Wagner ST-2D mobile diesel can-setter he was operating articulated, crushing him. The accident occurred at the entrance to the 23rd East Longwall section. There were no witnesses to the accident.

FATALITY ALERT

COAL MINE FATALITY – On Tuesday, September 16, 2014, a mobile equipment operator, with 10 years of mining experience, was killed while operating a mobile diesel can–setter.  He was stock piling pallets to prepare for the extraction of a longwall when he was crushed in the articulation area of the can-setter.

FINAL REPORT
CAI-2014-11

UNITED STATES
DEPARTMENT OF LABOR
MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH ADMINISTRATION
Coal Mine Safety and Health

REPORT OF INVESTIGATION

Underground Mine

Fatal Powered Haulage Accident
September 16, 2014

West Ridge Mine
West Ridge Resources Inc.
East Carbon, Carbon County, Utah
ID No. 42-02233

Accident Investigators

Thomas E. Barrington
Coal Mine Safety and Health Inspector