Fatality #12 - May 9, 2014

Accident Classification: Powered Haulage
Location: Mississippi Sand Seagraves - Texas
Mine Controller: Cemtech International Inc; Synergy Materials Inc
Mine Type: Surface
Mined Material: Sand, Industrial NEC
Incident Date/Time: May 9, 2014 09:30 pm

The victim was unloading a rail car using a mobile rail barge truck conveyor and was entangled in the feed end of the conveyor.

PUBLIC NOTICE

Please provide any information to:

Michael Dunlap, Lead Accident Investigator

Phone: 214-767-8401

PRELIMINARY REPORT

FATALITY ALERT

METAL/NONMETAL MINE FATALITY -On May 9, 2014, a 20-year-old groundman with 9 weeks of experience was killed at a sand and gravel mill.  The victim was unloading a rail car using a mobile rail barge truck conveyor and was caught in the feed end of the conveyor.

FINAL REPORT
MAI-2014-12

United States
Department of Labor
Mine Safety and Health Administration
Metal and Nonmetal Mine Safety and Health

Report of Investigation

Surface Nonmetal Mine
(Construction Sand and Gravel)

Fatal Powered Haulage Accident
May 9, 2014