Fatality #13 - June 2, 2014

Accident Classification: Hoisting
Location: Sunshine Mine, Idaho
Mine Controller: Sunshine Silver Mines Corp
Mine Type: Underground
Mined Material: Silver Ore
Incident Date/Time: June 2, 2014 01:30 pm
PUBLIC NOTICE

Please provide any information to:

Steve Kidwell, Lead Accident Investigator
Phone: 707-447-9844

PRELIMINARY REPORT

Two miners were working in a shaft standing on a work platform attached to a skip. The skip moved and the victim was crushed between the skip and the shaft timber.

FATALITY ALERT

METAL/NONMETAL MINE FATALITY -On June 2, 2014, a 36-year-old shaft repairman with 18 years of experience was killed at an underground silver mine. Two miners were working in a shaft standing on a work platform attached to a skip. The skip was hoisted and the victim was crushed between the skip and the shaft timber. 

FINAL REPORT
MAI-2014-13

UNITED STATES
DEPARTMENT OF LABOR
MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH ADMINISTRATION
Metal and Nonmetal Mine Safety and Health

REPORT OF INVESTIGATION

Underground Metal Mine
 Silver Ore

Fatal Hoisting Accident
June 2, 2014