Fatality #14 - June 18, 2014

Accident Classification: Ignition or Explosion of Gas or Dust
Location: BREWER SAND, South Carolina
Mine Controller: Heidelberg Cement AG
Mine Type: Surface
Mined Material: Construction Sand and Gravel
Incident Date/Time: June 18, 2014 12:38 pm
PUBLIC NOTICE

Please provide any information to:

Curtis Roth, Lead Accident Investigator
Phone: 205-290-7294

PRELIMINARY REPORT

The victim and two contract workers were attempting to remove an impeller that was seized onto the threaded shaft of a centrifugal pump. After several failed attempts to unscrew the impeller, heat from a torch was applied to the enclosed hub on the impeller. A short time later, the hub exploded and metal fragments struck the victim.

FATALITY ALERT

METAL/NONMETAL MINE FATALITY - On June 18, 2014, a 41-year-old production supervisor with 19 years of mining experience was killed at a sand and gravel mine.  The victim and two contract workers were attempting to remove an impeller that was seized onto the threaded shaft of a centrifugal pump.  After several failed attempts to unscrew the impeller, heat from a torch was applied to the enclosed hub on the impeller.  While applying heat, the hub exploded and metal fragments struck the victim. 

FINAL REPORT
MAI-2014-14

UNITED STATES
DEPARTMENT OF LABOR
MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH ADMINISTRATION
Metal and Nonmetal Mine Safety and Health

REPORT OF INVESTIGATION

Surface Nonmetal Mine
(Sand and Gravel)

Fatal Ignition/Explosion of Gas 
June 18, 2014