Fatality #15 - December 16, 2014

Accident Classification: Powered Haulage
Location: Highland 9 Mine, Kentucky
Mine Controller: Patriot Coal Corporation
Mine Type: Underground
Mined Material: Coal (Bituminous)
Incident Date/Time: December 16, 2014 11:00 am
PUBLIC NOTICE

Please provide any information to:

Phillip Adam Carlisle, Lead Accident Investigator
Phone: 270-389-3134

PRELIMINARY REPORT

On 12-16-2014 at approximately 11:00 CST a fatal accident occurred on the #6 section. Eli Eldridge, a repairman, was fatally injured when he was struck by a battery ram car (coal hauler). The ram car was in route to the continuous miner in the #7 entry when it came in contact with the victim. This was on the #6 unit, MMU 067-0, 7 panel South off 3rd Main East. There are 9 entries numbering left to right. The accident was inby 4+40 #7 entry (supply road).

FATALITY ALERT

COAL MINE FATALITY – On Tuesday, December 16, 2014, a 34-year-old repairman, with approximately 15 years of mining experience, was killed when struck by a ram car while he was walking inby toward the face of the No. 7 entry. The ram car operator moved the ram car into the No. 7 entry with the batteries positioned outby the face area and then traveled towards the face area, striking the victim with the left side, trailer end of the ram car.

FINAL REPORT
CAI-2014-15

UNITED STATES
DEPARTMENT OF LABOR
MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH ADMINISTRATION 

COAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH 

REPORT OF INVESTIGATION 
(Underground Coal Mine) 
Fatal Powered Haulage Accident
December 16, 2014
Highland 9 Mine
Highland Mining Company LLC
Waverly, Union County, Kentucky
ID No. 15-02709