Fatality #15 - July 21, 2014

Accident Classification: Electrical
Location: Murray Mines Inc., South Carolina
Mine Controller: James O Murray Jr
Mine Type: Surface
Mined Material: Construction Sand and Gravel
Incident Date/Time: July 21, 2014 03:50 pm
PUBLIC NOTICE

Please provide any information to:

Stanley Stevenson, Lead Accident Investigator
Phone: 205-290-7294

PRELIMINARY REPORT

The victim was attempting to pull slack on the 480 volt power conductors feeding the dredge when the aluminum boat he was riding in contacted exposed conductors and he was electrocuted. First aid was performed and the victim was then transported to a medical facility where he was pronounced dead.

FATALITY ALERT

METAL/NONMETAL MINE FATALITY - On July 21, 2014, a 28-year-old assistant plant manager with 11 years of mining experience was killed at a sand and gravel dredge operation.  He was riding in an aluminum boat that became stuck in low water on top of 480 volt energized power conductors.  The victim was electrocuted when he exited the boat, attempting to pull slack on the power conductors.

FINAL REPORT
MAI-2014-15

UNITED STATES

DEPARTMENT OF LABOR

MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH ADMINISTRATION

Metal and Nonmetal Mine Safety and Health

REPORT OF INVESTIGATION

Surface Nonmetal Mine

(Construction Sand and Gravel)