Fatality #16 - April 18, 2014

Accident Classification: Other
Location: Crown Hill Dock - West Virginia
Mine Controller: L W Hamilton; Warren Hylton
Mine Type: Facility
Mined Material: Coal (Bituminous)
Incident Date/Time: April 18, 2014 05:30 am
The date of the accident was April 18th, 2014. This case was determined to be a mining fatality on December 22, 2014.
PUBLIC NOTICE

Please provide any information to:

Andrew Sedlock, Lead Accident Investigator

Phone: 304-877-3900

PRELIMINARY REPORT

On April 18, 2014, a security guard on mine property fell or slipped from the cab of his personal vehicle into a shallow diversion ditch at the base of a berm along a roadway. He was found with his face submerged in approximately 12 inches of water. An autopsy indicated that the death was "Drowning" and that a contributory condition was "marked alcohol intoxication".

A request for determination of chargeability was submitted to the Agency's Review Committee on June 11, 2014. The case was not determined to be chargeable until December 22, 2014.

FINAL REPORT
CAI-2014-16

UNITED STATES
DEPARTMENT OF LABOR
MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH ADMINISTRATION

COAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH

REPORT OF INVESTIGATION
Coal Dock Facility

Fatal Drowning Accident
April 18, 2014

Allied Security (J1M)
Dunbar, Kanawha County, West Virginia

at

Crown Hill Dock
Law River Company, LLC
Hansford, Kanawha County, West Virginia
ID No. 46-05382

Accident Investigator