Fatality #16 - July 23, 2014

Accident Classification: Powered Haulage
Location: Brooksville South Cement Plant, Florida
Mine Controller: Cemex S A
Mine Type: Facility
Mined Material: Cement
Incident Date/Time: July 23, 2014 09:00 am
PUBLIC NOTICE

Please provide any information to:

Walter DeLoach, Lead Accident Investigator
Phone: 205-290-7294

PRELIMINARY REPORT

The truck driver delivered a load of fly ash, parked, and exited his truck. A front-end loader backed down a ramp and struck the victim, pinning him against the truck.

FATALITY ALERT

METAL/NONMETAL MINE FATALITY - –   On July 23, 2014, a 51-year-old contract truck driver with 30 years of experience was killed at a cement operation while delivering a load of fly ash.  The victim exited the truck to remove the tarp.  A front-end loader backed down a ramp and struck the victim, pinning him against the truck.

FINAL REPORT
MAI-2014-16

UNITED STATES
DEPARTMENT OF LABOR
MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH ADMINISTRATION
Metal and Nonmetal Mine Safety and Health

REPORT OF INVESTIGATION

Surface Nonmetal Mine
(Cement)