Fatality #17 - August 2, 2014

Accident Classification: Falling, Rolling, or Sliding Rock or Material of Any Kind
Location: Belzer Pit, Montana
Mine Controller: Steve Fossum; Scott Fossum; Carol Fossum
Mine Type: Surface
Mined Material: Construction Sand and Gravel
Incident Date/Time: August 2, 2014 11:00 am
PUBLIC NOTICE

Please provide any information to:

David Small, Lead Accident Investigator
Phone: 303-231-5465

PRELIMINARY REPORT

The victim was working under the raised bed of a dump truck when the wooden block supporting the bed suddenly failed, pinning him. The victim was working alone and was not found untill 10 a.m. on August 3, 2014.

FATALITY ALERT

METAL/NONMETAL MINE FATALITY - On August 2, 2014, a 53-year-old plant operator with 25 years of experience was killed at a sand and gravel mine.  The victim was working under the raised bed of a dump truck when the wooden block supporting the load suddenly failed, allowing the bed to fall and pin him.  The victim was working alone and was not found until 10 a.m. on August 3, 2014.

FINAL REPORT
MAI-2014-17

UNITED STATES
DEPARTMENT OF LABOR
MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH ADMINISTRATION
Metal and Nonmetal Mine Safety and Health

REPORT OF INVESTIGATION

Surface Nonmetal Mine
Sand and Gravel

Fatal Falling Material Accident
August 2, 2014