Fatality #19 - September 26, 2014

Accident Classification: Powered Haulage
Location: HOCKLEY MINE - Texas
Mine Controller: Texas United Corp
Mine Type: Underground
Mined Material: Salt
Incident Date/Time: September 26, 2014 07:05 am

The victim was performing maintenance on a forklift in the mill building when the forklift moved forward, pinning him against a wooden support pole.

PUBLIC NOTICE

Please provide any information to:

Michael Dunlap, Lead Accident Investigator

Phone: 214-767-8401

PRELIMINARY REPORT

The victim was performing maintenance on a forklift in the mill building when the forklift moved forward, pinning him against a wooden support pole.

FATALITY ALERT

METAL/NONMETAL MINE FATALITY -On September 26, 2014, a 55-year-old maintenance mechanic with approximately 2 years of experience was killed on the surface of an underground salt mine.  The victim was performing maintenance on a forklift in a mill building when the forklift moved forward, pinning him against a wooden support pole.

FINAL REPORT
MAI-2014-19

UNITED STATES
DEPARTMENT OF LABOR
MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH ADMINISTRATION
Metal and Nonmetal Mine Safety and Health

REPORT OF INVESTIGATION

Underground Nonmetal Mine
(Salt)

Fatal Powered Haulage Accident
September 26, 2014