Fatality #2 - February 21, 2014

Lapse in Appropriations

For workplace safety and health, please call 800-321-6742; for mine safety and health, please call 800-746-1553; for Job Corps, please call 800-733-5627 and for Wage and Hour, please call 1-866-487-9243 (1 866-4-US-WAGE).  This website is currently not being updated due to the suspension of Federal government services. The last update to the site was 10/1/2025.  Updates to the site will start again when the Federal government resumes operations.

Accident Classification: Slip or Fall of Person
Location: KOSMOS CEMENT CO. - Kentucky
Mine Controller: Cemex S A
Mine Type: Facility
Mined Material: Cement
Incident Date/Time: February 21, 2014 09:15 am

The victim fell approximately 30 feet when attempting to access an elevator in the finish milL When the elevator door opened on the fourth floor, the victim stepped into the elevator shaft and fell on top of the elevator car located on the ground floor. 

PUBLIC NOTICE

Please provide any information to:

Jeffrey Phillips, Lead Accident Investigator

Phone: 205.290.7294

PRELIMINARY REPORT

FATALITY ALERT

METAL/NONMETAL MINE FATALITY - On February 21, 2014, a 34-year old contract laborer with 6 months of experience was killed at a cement operation when attempting to access an elevator in the finish mill. When the victim opened the elevator door on the fourth floor landing, he stepped into the elevator shaft and fell approximately 51 feet to the top of the elevator car located on the ground floor.

FINAL REPORT
MAI-2014-02